Expats who have been living in Oman for more than 20 years can get an Omani citizenship if they fulfil certain criterion. The decision to grant citizenship, however, rests with the Ministry of Internal Affairs.

All one needs to do is comply with the procedure and submit the required documents, the Times of Oman said.

Yasin Chowdhury, Head of the Corporate Advisory at Al Faqih & Co., said that any single foreigner who has been living in Oman for a period of 20 consecutive years, or for 15 years if married to an Omani citizen, is eligible to apply for Omani citizenship, the report added.

Applications should be made using the forms which can be obtained from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and submitted with the other documents required -- a copy of the passport including a valid residence visa and details of the first entry to Oman if any; a copy of the ID card or the like; a copy of a valid resident card; a copy of the marriage contract if applicable and copies of the passports of the spouse and children along with their birth certificate as appropriate, the expert said.

The application fee for single expats who have been living for 20 years and more is OMR600, whereas the spouses or previous spouses of Omani citizens will need to pay OMR300.

Continue Reading

on Khaleej times

Featured